Faculty Senate Members

The Faculty Senate is composed of seventy-five elected members from the general faculty. Eligible members are those persons employed by the University of Central Florida during the regular academic year and whose primary assignment is to carry out the academic mission of the university, namely, teaching, research and academic service. Titles of these persons are set forth in the Senate Bylaws. For election results, see Elections.

2018-2019 Senate Officers

As the first order of business at the first meeting of the new Senate in April, the Senators elect from its voting membership by majority vote a chair, vice chair and secretary. Each officer has a one-year term beginning immediately following the annual election. For a list of prior leaders, go to Leaders of the Faculty Senate.

William Self
Dr. William Self, Chair
Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences
College of Medicine
Phone:  407-823-4262
Email:   William.Self@ucf.edu
Michelle Kelley
Dr. Michelle Kelley, Vice Chair
School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership
College of Education and Human Performance
Phone:  407-823-5791
Email:   Michelle.Kelley@ucf.edu
Bari Hoffman Ruddy
Dr. Bari Hoffman Ruddy, Secretary
Communication Sciences and Disorders
College of Health and Public Affairs
Phone:  407-823-4804
Email:   BariHoffmanRuddy@ucf.edu
Keith Koons
Dr. Keith Koons, Past Chair
School of Performing Arts
College of Arts and Humanities
Phone:  407-823-4077
Email:   Keith.Koons@ucf.edu

Senators by College

2018-2019 Faculty Senate


College of Arts and Humanities

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Sonia Arellano Writing and Rhetoric 2018-2020 TBD
Mason Cash Philosophy 2018-2020 TBD
Lisa Danker School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2018-2019 TBD
Francisco Fernandez-Rubiera Modern Languages and Literatures (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Natasha Jones Writing and Rhetoric (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Keith Koons, past chair School of Performing Arts 2018-2020 Steering
Jennifer Mundale Philosophy (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Obi Nwakanma English 2017-2019 TBD
Blake Scott Writing and Rhetoric (at-large) 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Vladimir Solonari History 2018-2020 TBD
Gergana Vitanova-Haralampiev Modern Languages and Literatures (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Keri Watson School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Margaret Ann Zaho School of Visual Arts and Design 2018-2020 Steering
Pavel Zemliansky Writing and Rhetoric (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD

College of Business Administration

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Rebecca Bennett Management 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Yoon Choi Finance 2018-2020 TBD
Robert Folger Management (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Paul Goldwater Accounting 2018-2019 TBD
Melanie Guldi Economics 2018-2020 TBD
Xin He Marketing 2017-2019 TBD

College of Education and Human Performance

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Nicole Damico School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Oliver Edwards Child, Family, and Community Sciences 2018-2020 Steering
Committee on Committees
Bobby Hoffman School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership (at-large) 2018-2019 TBD
Bobby Jeanpierre Educational and Human Sciences 2018-2020 TBD
Michelle Kelley, vice chair School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership 2018-2020 Steering
chair,Committee on Committees
Elsie Olan School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership 2017-2019 TBD

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Ulas Bagci Computer Science (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Kevin Coffey Materials Science and Engineering (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Aziz Mohaisen Computer Science (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Waldemar Karwowski Industrial Engineering and Management Systems (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Nina Orlovskaya Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (at-large) 2018-2020 Steering
Sumanta Pattanaik Computer Science (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Shawn Putnam Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Yongho Sohn Materials Science Engineering (at-large) 2018-2020 Steering
Committee on Committees
Art Weeks Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Thomas Wu Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD

College of Health & Public Affairs

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Kendall Cortelyou-Ward Health Management and Informatics 2018-2019 TBD
Bari Hoffman-Ruddy Communication Sciences and Disorders, Secretary 2018-2019 Steering
Qian Hu Public Administration 2017-2019 Steering
Karol Lucken Criminal Justice 2017-2019 TBD
Eric Merriam Legal Studies (at-large) 2018-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Reshawna Chapple Social Work 2018-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Timothy Ravich Legal Studies 2017-2019 TBD
Gerald Smith Health Professions 2018-2019 TBD
Martine Vanryckeghem Communication Sciences and Disorders (at-large) 2018-2019 TBD

College of Medicine

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Stephen King Biomedical Sciences (at-large) 2018-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Stephen Lambert Medical Education 2017-2019 TBD
William Self chair Biomedical Sciences 2017-2019 Steering
Kimi Sugaya Biomedical Sciences (at-large) 2018-2019 TBD
Daniel Topping Medical Education 2018-2019 TBD
Jihe (Jackie) Zhao Biomedical Sciences (at-large) 2018-2019 TBD

College of Nursing

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Jackie LaManna Nursing Practice 2017-2019 TBD
Susan Quelly Nursing Systems 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees

College of Optics & Photonics

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Patrick LiKamWa Optics and Photonics (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Jim Moharam Optics and Photonics (at-large) 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees

College of Sciences

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Corey Bohil Psychology 2018-2020 TBD
J. Scott Carter Sociology 2017-2019 TBD
Steve Collins Communications 2018-2019 TBD
Andre Gesquiere (at-large) Chemestry 2018-2020 TBD
Joseph Harrington Physics 2018-2020 Steering
Committee on Committees
Myunghee Kim Political Science 2018-2020 TBD
Jonathan Knuckey (at-large) Political Science 2017-2019 TBD
Dmitry Kolpashchikov Chemistry 2017-2019 TBD
Heath Martin Mathematics 2018-2019 TBD
Joanna Mistal Anthropology 2018-2020 TBD
David Nickerson Statistics 2018-2020 TBD
Daniel Paulson Psychology (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Jennifer Sandoval Communications (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Alfons Schulte Physics (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Linda Walters Biology 2017-2019 Steering

Rosen College of Hospitality Management

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Murat Kizildag Hospitality Services (at-large) 2017-2019 TBD
Kelly Semrad Tourism, Events, and Attractions (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Mathilda Van Niekerk Tourism, Events, and Attractions (at-large) 2018-2020 Steering
Committee on Committees

University Libraries

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Tina Buck Acquisitions & Collection Services (at-large) 2018-2020 TBD
Kristine Shrauger Interlibrary Loan (at-large) Interim Steering
Committee on Committees

Administrators

Academic Affairs

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Elizabeth Dooley, Interim Provost Academic Affairs Continuing Steering

FACULTY SENATE

NEXT MEETING DATE

Thursday, August 30, 2018
4:00 p.m. in the Student Union Cape Florida Ballroom



See Agenda and Materials - posted one-week prior

More Senate Meeting Dates

STEERING COMMITTEE

NEXT MEETING DATE

Thursday, August 16, 2018
4:00 p.m. in Millican Hall, room 395E



See Agenda and Materials - posted one-week prior