Faculty Senate Members

The Faculty Senate is composed of seventy-five elected members from the general faculty. Eligible members are those persons employed by the University of Central Florida during the regular academic year and whose primary assignment is to carry out the academic mission of the university, namely, teaching, research and academic service. Titles of these persons are set forth in the Senate Bylaws. For election results, see Elections.

2016-2017 Senate Officers

As the first order of business at the first meeting of the new Senate in April, the Senators elect from its voting membership by majority vote a chair, vice chair and secretary. Each officer has a one-year term beginning immediately following the annual election. For a list of prior leaders, go to Leaders of the Faculty Senate.

Keith Koons
Dr. Keith Koons, Chair
School of Performing Arts - Music
College of Arts and Humanities
Phone:  407-823-4077
Email:   Keith.Koons@ucf.edu
William Self
Dr. William Self, Vice Chair
Biomedical Sciences
College of Medicine
Phone:  407-823-4262
Email:   William.Self@ucf.edu
Kevin Coffey
Dr. Kevin Coffey, Secretary
Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering and Computer Science
Phone:  407-823-2175
Email:   Kevin.Coffey@ucf.edu
Reid Oetjen
Dr. Reid Oetjen, Past Chair
Health Management and Informatics
College of Health and Public Affairs
Phone:  407-823-5668
Email:   Reid.Oetjen@ucf.edu

Senators by College

2016-2017 Faculty Senate


College of Arts and Humanities

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Mason Cash Philosophy 2016-2018 Personnel
Paul Giordano Modern Languages and Literatures (at-large) 2015-2017 Personnel
R. Mark Hall Writing and Rhetoric 2016-2018 Undergraduate Course Review
Anna Jones English 2015-2017 Undergraduate Course Review
Robert Jones School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2015-2017 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Keith Koons, Chair School of Performing Arts (at-large) 2015-2017 Steering
Alla Kourova Modern Languages and Literatures (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Appeals
Laszlo Marosi School of Performing Arts 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Kerry Purmensky Modern Languages and Literatures 2016-2018 Graduate Curriculum
Anastasia Salter School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Vladimir Solonari History 2016-2018 Personnel
Scott Warfield School of Performing Arts (at-large) 2015-2017 Steering
Keri Watson School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
George Weremchuk School of Performing Arts (at-large) 2016-2017 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Margaret Ann Zaho School of Visual Arts and Design 2016-2018 Steering

College of Business Administration

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Pradeep Bhardwaj Marketing 2015-2017 Budget and Administrative
Michael Caputo Economics 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Yoon Choi Finance 2016-2018 Graduate Policy
Robert Folger Management 2015-2017 Steering
Personnel
David Harrison Finance (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel
Charles Kelliher Accounting 2015-2017 Graduate Curriculum

College of Education and Human Performance

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Rosa Cintrón-Delgado Child, Family, and Community Sciences 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Glenda Gunter Educational and Human Sciences 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Bobby Hoffman School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership (at-large) 2015-2017 Undergraduate Course Review
Michelle Kelley School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership 2016-2018 Steering
Elsie Olan School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership 2015-2017 Graduate Curriculum
Valerie Storey School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership (at-large) 2016-2017 Personnel

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Linan An Materials Science and Engineering (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Lotzi Bölöni Computer Science (at-large) 2015-2017 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Kevin Coffey, Secretary Materials Science and Engineering (at-large) 2015-2017 Steering
Ahmad Elshennawy Industrial Engineering and Management Systems (at-large) 2016-2018 Parking Advisory
Sumit Jha Computer Science (at-large) 2015-2017 Personnel
Waldemar Karwowski Industrial Engineering and Management Systems (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel
Nina Orlovskaya Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Damla Turgut Computer Science (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Art Weeks Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (at-large) 2015-2017 Graduate Curriculum

College of Health & Public Affairs

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Kim Anderson Social Work 2016-2018 Undergraduate Course Review
Bari Hoffman-Ruddy Communication Sciences and Disorders 2016-2018 Steering
Claire Knox Public Administration 2015-2017 Steering
Karol Lucken Criminal Justice 2015-2017 Personnel
Eric Merriam Legal Studies (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel
Reid Oetjen, Past Chair Health Management and Informatics 2016-2018 Steering
Timothy Ravich Legal Studies 2015-2017 Parking Advisory
Gerald Smith Health Professions 2016-2018 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Martine Vanryckeghem Communication Sciences and Disorders (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel

College of Medicine

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Laurel Gorman Medical Education 2016-2018 Steering
Stephen King Biomedical Sciences 2016-2018 Personnel
Stephen Lambert Medical Education 2015-2017 Graduate Appeals
William Self, Vice Chair Biomedical Sciences 2015-2017 Steering
Kimi Sugaya Biomedical Sciences (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative

College of Nursing

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Kelly Allred Nursing (at-large) 2015-2017 Steering
Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Mindi Anderson Nursing (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel
Jackie LaManna Nursing (at-large) 2016-2017 Budget and Administrative

College of Optics & Photonics

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Patrick LiKamWa Optics and Photonics (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Jim Moharam Optics and Photonics (at-large) 2015-2017 Steering
Graduate Policy

College of Sciences

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Scott Carter Sociology 2015-2017 Personnel
Melissa Dodd Communication (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Michael Dunn Psychology 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Joseph Harrington Physics 2016-2018 Steering
Peter Jacques Political Science Interim Personnel
Jonathan Knuckey (at-large) Political Science 2015-2017 Personnel
Stephen Kuebler Chemistry 2015-2017 Budget and Administrative
Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
John Lynxwiler Sociology (at-large) 2016-2018 Undergraduate Course Review
Lindsay Neuberger Communication 2015-2017 Undergraduate Course Review
Jennifer Sandoval Communications (at-large) 2015-2017 Graduate Curriculum
Timothy Sellnow Communications (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Zixia Song Mathematics 2015-2017 Graduate Policy
John Walker Anthropology 2016-2018 Graduate Appeals
Linda Walters Biology 2015-2017 Steering
Personnel
Xin Yan Statistics 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative

Rosen College of Hospitality Management

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Kevin Murphy Hospitality Services (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Undergraduate Course Review
Asli Tasci Tourism, Events, and Attractions (at-large) 2016-2017 Graduate Curriculum
Mathilda Van Niekerk Tourism, Events, and Attractions (at-large) 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum

University Libraries

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Tina Buck Acquisitions & Collection Services (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Richard Harrison Research & Information Services (at-large) 2015-2017 Steering
Personnel

Administrators

Academic Affairs

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Dale Whittaker, Provost Academic Affairs Continuing Steering

FACULTY SENATE

NEXT MEETING DATE

Thursday, March 30, 2017
4:00 p.m. in the Student Union Key West, room 218



See Agenda and Materials - posted one-week prior

More Senate Meeting Dates

STEERING COMMITTEE

NEXT MEETING DATE

Thursday, April 6, 2017
4:00 p.m. in the Student Union Pensacola Board Room 222



See Agenda and Materials - posted one-week prior